This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | North American B-25A Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 40-2208 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi NE of Hope, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Duncan Field, San Antonio, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Esler Field, Alexandria, Louisiana |
Narrative:Crashed. After departing Duncan Field, near San Antonio, B-25A Mitchell #40-2208, at approximately 21:05 hours, during a sweeping turn with starboard wing inverted, flew into the ground and cartwheeled and exploded, one mile from Hope, Texas, killing all six airmen aboard.
Investigators could not determine a reason why the aircraft was flying so close to the ground.
(82nd Bomb Squadron, 12th Bomb Group)
The aircrew killed were:
2LT Dana W. Bradford , O-403699, MT, Pilot
2LT Ronald C. Hocking, O-406553, SD, Co-Pilot
1LT Angus M. Johnston, O-434446, CA, Flight Engineer
MSGT Charles G. Fraser, 6511717, CA, Observer
TSGT Earl F. Ricks, R-485248, IN, Observer
SGT Stanley A. Smith, 37031855, SD, Radio Operator
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81368686/earl-francis-ricks 