This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-CACT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haileybury, OT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DBF after fuel tanks exploded when wing fabric ignited after engine backfired.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999