Accident Piper PA-18 N128T, Sunday 13 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1977
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N128T
MSN: 18-2242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
damage & injury index presumed. Aircraft observed flying into wires 100ft above ohio river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB