This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 40-2284 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake View, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew bailed out after aircraft developed engine trouble, aircraft then crashed into unpopulated wooded area. The aircraft was loaded with depth charges which exploded in the crash. The exploding depth charges were heard for miles and ignited several forest fires.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/b-25-ser-no-40-2284/ 