Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4195Z, Sunday 1 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1967
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mason Farms
Registration: N4195Z
MSN: 18-8383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Earlimart, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot became lost,recd erroneous df steer from fss. Pilot descended into fog. Overflew suitable aflds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB