Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-12543, Tuesday 8 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-12543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Field, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into an apartment and caught fire following structural failure. Two persons in the apartment were killed and two crew members were killed when their parachutes failed to open. All six crew mebers died in the crash.

Sources:

AAIR
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19420909&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------
https://eu.newarkadvocate.com/story/news/history/2022/09/18/vet-column-determining-the-cause-of-the-1942-b-25-crash-in-newark/69497443007/