Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-13206, Friday 16 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-13206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grapevine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosencrans Field, MO
Destination airport:Love Field, Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting a wire on a radio tower while flying low in bad weather and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1940–1942)