Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 42-113247, Monday 11 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-113247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peterson Field, Co Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1110 hrs on January 11, 1943, a North American B-25C Mitchell medium bomber (42-113247) spun to earth near Peyton, 20 miles northeast of Peterson Field, Colorado Springs, Colorado, when the instructor pilot failed to recover from a spin after an excessive movement of the rudder trim tab. Investigation disclosed that excessive use of the rudder tab control caused these early models of the B-25 to snap-roll resulting in a spin. This problem had previously been reported by pilots who lived to tell about it but the shortage of B-25 aircraft at Peterson Field kept them in service. This accident resulted in a report to the Field Service Command at Wright Field that may have corrected a design flaw. Future lives may have been saved by this tragic event.

Crew (all killed):
2nd Lt. Richard P. Marx, 0-661525, instructor pilot, Mt. Carmel, IL
F.O. Earl L. Sumner, 14044079, co-pilot trainee, Tampa, FL
F.O. Gordon F. Anderson, 19052953, co-pilot trainee, Lancaster, MN
2nd Lt. Robert C. Markway, 0-734580, navigator, Jefferson City, MO
Pfc. Frederick H. Hansfield, 37120826, engineer, Jackson, MN
Pfc. Newell L. Cadwell, 37194793, radio operator, Marshalltown, IA

Sources:

http://coloradoaircrashes.com/Crashsites/crash_site16.htm
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peyton,_Colorado
http://www.mapquest.com/maps?city=Peyton&state=CO