Accident Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder 41-34957 , Thursday 3 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder
Owner/operator:Air Transport Command USAAF
Registration: 41-34957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iceland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
Crashed, lost at sea.

* Either TYPE or REG is WRONG in aviationarchaeology.com.
This Reg belongs to a Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder.

Joe Baugher USAAF Serials confirms that the serial block 41-34908 to 41-34997 was allocated to the Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html