Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-12493, Sunday 27 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-12493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 Mi NE Sandersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wreckage of twin-engine Army bomber and skeletons of six men found about 13 miles from Sandersonville, Ga, 1 Sept 1943. The Columbia (SC) Army Air Base public relations office said the wreckage was that of a twin-engine bomber missing from the base since late June. Bomber and crew of six disappeared while on a routine flight June 27. The plane was found in a wooded section 16 miles north of Sandersonville, GA. Crew members were: 2nd Lt. Gilbert P. Johnson, Pontiac, IL; 2nd Lt. Mourse A. Nielsen, Oakland, CA; 2nd Lt. Michael R. Rusnak, Ambridge, PA; Staff Sgt. Daniel F. Hall, Canoe, AL; Sgt. Joseph E. Redman, Harvell, IL; and Sgt. Horace S. Bowen, Jr., Sunbury, PA.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp