This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25C Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-32334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Asmara -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed.
John Conover Nichols (1896-1945) — also known as Jack Nichols — of Eufaula, McIntosh County, Okla. Born in Joplin, Jasper County, Mo., August 31, 1896. Democrat. U.S. Representative from Oklahoma 2nd District, 1935-43. Died in an airplane crash at Asmara, Eritrea, November 7, 1945 (age 49 years, 68 days). Original interment at United States Military Cemetery, Asmara, Eritrea; reinterment at Greenwood Cemetery, Eufaula, Okla.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://politicalgraveyard.com/death/aircraft.html 