Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-29652, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:398th BSqn /21st BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-29652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whistler, 8 miles NW of Mobile, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1045 hrs the B-25D 41-29652 of 398th BS, 21st BG, based in Key Field, Meridian, Missouri, crashed and caught fire in a wooded section of suburban Whistler, Alabama, eight miles northwest of Mobile. All seven men aboard were killed.

Witnesses on the ground observed the airplane flying at approximately 500 feet above ground level in a north-eastelry direction in a gentle turn to the right. The airplane rolled through inverted, righting itself momentarily before diving into the ground and exploding violently into flames. Investigators could not determine teh cause of the crash and stated: "The violent maneuvers of the airplane could have been caused by switching on the Automatic Flight Control Equipment. Several pilots in this group have experienced violent changes in attitude when switching on flight controls or AFCE. One other probable cause is that the pilot, when seeing himself lose altitude while flying so low, pulled up too sharply thereby stalling the airplane."

Crew (all killed):
2nd Lt Emmett F. Hogue (pilot, from Jackson, Mississippi)
2nd Lt James Thompson (co-pilot, from Marshfield, Missouri)
SSgt John Poythress (radio operator, from Farmville, North Carolina)
Pvt Donald L Delay (engineer, from Gardner, Massachusetts)
Pvt William A Ochs (engineer, from Newton, Illinois)
Pvt Charles Hill (gunner, from Memphis, Tennessee)
Cpl Richard Delay (passenger, from Gardner, Massachusetts)

Donald and Richard Delay were brothers.

Sources:

http://www3.gendisasters.com/alabama/14173/whistler-al-medium-bomber-crash-june-1942
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles, ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 95
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1942.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whistler,_Alabama
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=30.756667&lon=-88.103056&z=12&m=w