Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-29837, Monday 15 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mi W Harrisburgh, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosecrans airfield
Destination airport:Columbia airport
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.
1st Operational Training Unit Rosecrans Field 15 Feb 1943. Six crew members. Instructor in-charge Captain Patrick O'Drago reported they were on instrument approach to the Columbia airport when 18 miles northwest of the airport engine failure caused the plane to crash. Five of the six aboard were able to bail out to safety, but 2Lt Ralph R. Boyvey of Ranger TX perished in the crash and burned one mile west of Harrisburgh, Missouri. Five uninjured Capt Patrick O'Drago of Detroit, Lt E.W. Vanina of Berkeley CA, F/O D.R. McMonigle of Ponca City OK, Pvt O.C. Hoygaard of Portland OR, Pvt A.M. Horn of Chicago.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://hotvetsmem.com
Newspaper St Joseph Gazette Tue 16 Feb 1943