This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-29860 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Into Lake Murray, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft found in lake Murray, SC in 1993 by the USN Reserves Mobile Diving and Salvage Unit TWO Detachment 507 with assistance from USN Explosive Ordnance Detachment from Charleston, SC. The aircraft was salvaged in 2005 and transferred to a museum in Alabama.
Sources:
Personal participation and knowledge.