Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30018, Thursday 6 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:California
Destination airport:Hawaii
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot-1st Lt Bernhart Salmela, Co-Pilot-2nd Lt William E Bradley and T-Sgt Joseph M Steck all lost at sea.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=node%2F122861
http://www.345thbombgroup.org/history/KIA.php?date=1943-05-06&last_name=&rank=&position=&site=&sort=last_name&message=search