This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-30073 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plaine des Gaiacs -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Plaine des Gaiacs |
Narrative:Landing accident. None of the occupants were injured. The crew abandoned the plane which was destroyed by fire.
The wreckage of the plane can still be seen today.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/41-30073.html 