Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30395, Friday 23 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of Mexico between Gulfport & Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt. John R. "Pat" Turner, Jr., Flight Officer Milburn W. Rockett, TSGT Thomas Lee Johnson, TSGT James B. Grogan, SSGT Jesse Ralph Ferris, SSGT Edward Wiley Simpson, SGT Floyd H. Gilcrease and SGT Clarence Mitchell Lankford. 21st Antisubmarine Squadron

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp and MACR (Missing Air Crew Report) #16352