Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30266, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Fe Beach/La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batista Airfield San Antonio Havana
Destination airport:Batista Airfield San Antonio Havana
Narrative:
Two B-25D bombers in a three bombers formation. One plane made a shallow turn and went out of control, hitting B25 41-30228 and both crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 27 July 1943, p1
AAIR