This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-3671 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China |
Narrative:The B-25 #43-3671, nicknamed Bit of Lace, took off from Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar for Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China. Since takeoff, none of the seven people aboard has ever been seen or heard from again. Plane remains missing and is believed to have crashed west of the Salween River.
Sources:
MACR 12978