Accident North American B-25H Mitchell 43-4117, Saturday 27 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25H Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-4117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Chinese-American Composite Wing (CACW) North American B-25H Mitchell was damaged beyond repair when it was involved in a landing accident at Peishiyi Airbase.

Sources:

AAIR