Gear-up landing Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 44-30556, Wednesday 16 May 1945
No USAAF serviceman fatality in China was recorded on this date." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-30556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanzhong, Shaanxi Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing at "Hanching" (probably typo for "Hanchung" on a QWERTY keyboard).

No USAAF serviceman fatality in China was recorded on this date.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html