This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American CB-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | North American Aviation |
| Registration: | 44-30047 |
| MSN: | 136-34372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Monica/ 7mi NW -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Mines Field |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Mines Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Joseph E. Barton and crew were lost off Malibu following an engine fire while testing modified CB-25J utility transport, 44-30047.
Crew: Joseph E. Barton (NAA test pilot), Albon C. Cowles, Jr., B.Sc.(G.E.), USNR (NAA Research Engineer), CAA inspector Mr. McCutcheon.
Joseph E. ‘Joe’ Barton had made the maiden flights of the XB-28, XB-28A (as co-pilot), XB-25E Mitchell, NA-98X Super Strafer and the XP-82 Twin Mustang. Research engineer Albon Cowles had only been working for North American Aviation Inc. since November 1945 when he left his navy position at the Bureau of Aeronautics in Washington D.C. He left a widow and a two-week old daughter.
B-25J-25-NC, 44-30047 was converted as a company transport for North American Aviation to replace 40-2165 (the first B-25) which had been written-off in a crash landing on January 8, 1945. 44-30047 was quite similar to the planes that had been modified for Generals Arnold and Eisenhower as personal transports, but incorporated some differences. The standard eight-gun nose shell was used, with a large door being cut into each side to provide easy access to the heater and radio equipment inside. The radio direction finder was mounted on the underside. The converted aircraft flew for the first time on October 18, 1945.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b25_20.html 3.
http://issuu.com/gtalumni/docs/1946_24_4/8 4.
http://thetartanterror.blogspot.com.au/2013_09_01_archive.html 