Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 45-8802, Wednesday 26 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 45-8802
MSN: 108-47653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elk Grove, CA / 3mi SE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mather Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire and crashed. One crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAECN19470327-02.1.1&srpos=672&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------