Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-040, Friday 3 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1950
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /363th TRGp USAF
Registration: 47-040
MSN: 147-43440
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley AFB, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA (KLFI)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot William G. Rettig) was written off in a landing accident due to engine failure at Langley AFB.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html