Accident North American BC-1 37-429, Sunday 11 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:2 TS USAAC
Registration: 37-429
MSN: NA36-433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middletown A.I.D.,Middletown, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed at Easton, PA when failed to recover from a stall/spin on 11 September 1938. Pilot Harold L. Deitz killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=mi&offset=3625
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/PA.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?theAT=&offset=25449
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html