Accident North American BC-1 37-658, Saturday 17 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1938
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-658
MSN: NA36-483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henning, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chanute AF, IL
Destination airport:Chanute AF, IL
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted emergency landing near Chanute AF, IL September 14, 1938. Pilot killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Daily Times News" Burlington, North Carolina, 15 September 1938):

"COAST GUARD FLIER KILLED AS PLANE SCATTERS WIDELY.
Danville, Ill., Sept. 15 -- (AP) --
Lieut. WILLIAM SCHISSLER of the United States coast guard was killed last night when his combat plane crashed into a clover field near Henning, 14 miles northwest of here, with force that flung wreckage over a quarter mile area.
Tom Watson, a farmer, who saw the plane plow into the ground, said the pilot apparently was attempting to make a forced landing in the gathering dusk. Watson said he saw a flare dropped from the plane which died out before it hit the ground.

Lieut. SCHISSLER apparently made no effort to use his parachute which was burst open by the force of the crash."

The final conclusion of the investigation board was the Lt. Schissler had become lost while on a local practice flight and due to darkness, possible lack of knowledge of the use of the radio range and radio compass was unable to locate Chanute Field. Then, when the fuel supply was nearly exhausted, he decided upon landing in a fairly large clover field. While maneuvering and preparing for a landing, Lt. Schissler lost control of the plane and either spun or dived toward the field. When attempting to recover from this maneuver, with the flaps lowered and the plane traveling at excessive speed, the right wing failed, coming to rest some ways from the crash site. The plane crash in the field near Henning, Ill about 7:10 pm.

As a sidelight to the crash, the farmer in who’s field the plane crashed submitted a damage claim to the War Department Air Cops for $15 for damage to his clover field!

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html
3. http://www.gendisasters.com/illinois/12655/henning-il-coast-guard-plane-crash-sep-1938
4. "The Daily Times News" Burlington, North Carolina, 15 September 1938
5. Detroit Free Press from Detroit, Michigan Thursday, September 15, 1938 page 1: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97654667/
6. http://www.check-six.com/Coast_Guard/USAF_BC-1_Schissler.htm