Accident North American BC-1 37-670, Wednesday 9 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1938
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:1 Staff Sqn USAAC
Registration: 37-670
MSN: NA36-495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1807, 13th Street, SE, Anacostia, Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field, Washington DC
Destination airport:Bolling Field, Washington, DC
Narrative:
The North American BC-1, 37-670, entered a spin and crashed and burned at 1807-13 St, SE, Anacostia, Washington, DC. Both crew - Lieut. Col. Leslie MacDill, General Staff Corps. Officer, and Private Joseph G. Gloxner - were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1938.htm
2. http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/hec2009012046/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html
4. http://househistoryman.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/1938-plane-crash-in-residential.html
5. http://www.earlyaviators.com/emacdill.htm

Location

Images:

from Harris & Ewing Collection, LoC