This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1939 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | North American BC-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 School Sqn USAAC |
| Registration: | 38-393 |
| MSN: | NA36-633 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | farm of Jeff Carrow, 2 miles NW of Bloomsdale, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chanute Field, Rantoul, IL |
| Destination airport: | Scott Field, Belleville |
Narrative:North American BC-1 38-393, 1 School Sqn, United States Army Air Corps (USAAC): Written off (destroyed) 15/02/39 when crashed on the property of the farm of Jeff Carrow, 2 miles North West of Bloomsdale, MO. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("St. Louis Post-Dispatch" from St. Louis, Missouri, Wednesday, February 15, 1939 Page 1)
"ARMY MAN KILLED N PLANE CRASH AT BLOOMSDALE
Private Loses Life After Ship's Motor Fails
Pilot, a Lieutenant, Suffers Skull Injury.
An army combat plane crashed two miles north of Bloomsdale, Mo., Ste. Genevieve County, killing Private F. F. George of Brooks Field, Tex., shortly after 1 o'clock this afternoon. The pilot, Lieut. Isadore Paredes, suffered a skull injury. Before he was placed in an ambulance to be taken to the Post Hospital at Jefferson Barracks, he told a correspondent of the Post-Dispatch the crash was caused by motor failure. Lieut. Paredes said he was flying to Scott Field near Belleville, with George as a passenger, when the motor began to sputter near Bloomsdale, 45 miles south of St. Louis.
"I told Private George to jump, but he replied, 'I'll stick with you." The plane lost altitude and struck some trees," Lieut. Paredes said. The plane crashed on the farm of Jeff Carrow. Lieut. Paredes shut off the ignition before the crackup, preventing fire. Three men working on a road near the scene dragged Lieut. Paredes and George from the wreckage. George was pronounced dead by Dr. A. E. Sexauer"
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1938.html 3. "St. Louis Post-Dispatch" from St. Louis, Missouri, Wednesday, February 15, 1939 Page 1):
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/140484661/ 