Accident North American BC-1 38-360, Wednesday 20 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:24th PSqn /16th PGp USAAC
Registration: 38-360
MSN: NA36-600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles northwest San Carlos -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 1 January 1939, the fortunes of 24th Pursuit Squadron, 16th Pursuit Group, were at a rather low ebb. With but six flying officers and 93 other ranks, the Squadron was mounted on
the Boeing P-26A and based since 1932 at Albrook Field, Panama Canal Zone. But as war in Europe became a reality, the Squadron was one of the first to be brought up to strength when, on 7 September 1939, 25 new Second Lieutenants arrived from Barksdale, Selfridge and Langley Fields. Between the date of their arrival and 7 December 1941, 13 of these young officers were reassigned to other Pursuit squadrons in the Canal Zone, and this marked the beginning of a policy whereby most of the Squadrons of the 16th and 32nd Pursuit Groups grew, almost literally, out of the 24th Pursuit Squadron.

The units first fatal accident of this new era occurred 20 September 1939 when 2nd Lt Thomas C. Smith, 26, the Squadron Intelligence Officer and a native of West Virginia, and Corporal Donald W. Jackson, 26, were killed when their BC-1 38-360 crashed 10 miles northwest of San Carlos due to structural failure. The plane, taken aloft in a training flight, burned after hitting the ground.

Sources:

http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/24%20FIGHTER%20SQ.pdf
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm
Albuquerque Journal from Albuquerque, New Mexico, 21 September 1939 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/157376652/)
http://www.maplandia.com/panama/panama/san-carlos/san-carlos/