Accident North American BC-1 37-661, Sunday 8 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-661
MSN: NA36-486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles NW of Kelly Field AAF, San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly Field AAF, San Antonio, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American BC-1 37-661, United States Army Air Corps (USAAC): Substantially damaged October 8, 1939 in a forced landing 3 miles North West of Kelly Field, Texas. Pilot - Arthur J. Lehman - believed killed.

Aircraft presumably repaired, as reportedly written off in a later accident on November 7, 1941, again at Kelly Field AAF, Texas.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1941 37-661 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) Kelly Fld # 2, 10.5 mi W of Kelly Fld, TX w/o