Accident Piper PA-18S N3484P, Sunday 27 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1974
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3484P
MSN: 18-6777
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
uncontrolled arpt. Pilot of glider towed by n3484p released & lnd ok. High density recreation area.

Sources:

NTSB