Accident North American BT-9 36-104, Sunday 29 November 1936
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1936
Time:
Type:North American BT-9
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 36-104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:750 partridge Rd, Menlo Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 500 while flying over a friends house and crashed in a vacant lot and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19361130.1.1&srpos=1&e=30-11-1936-06-12-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1