Accident North American BT-9C 37-387, Sunday 10 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1939
Time:
Type:North American BT-9C
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration: 37-387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Crescenta, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport: Long Beach Municipal Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 December 1939 two officers in the Army Air Corps Reserve, Lieut.-Col. Kenneth Decker, 45, Los Angeles, and Lieut. Theodore J. Steiner, 38, Lawndale, took off from Long Beach Municipal Airport, California, for their weekly training flight. The engine of their BT-9C 37-387 failed as they flew over the crowded La Crescenta residential district. According to witnesses, the pilot apparently attempted to land on Pennsylvania avenue, but changed his mind, probably fearing striking automobiles. The ship sheared off a pergola attached to a bungalow and crashed, killing both crew and a dog.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm
Oakland Tribune from Oakland, California, 11 December 1939 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/136089026/)
Arizona Republic from Phoenix, Arizona, 11 December 1939 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/4497213/)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Crescenta-Montrose,_California
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/los-angeles-county/la-crescenta/