This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Vancouver Island Aerial Service |
| Registration: | G-CABU |
| MSN: | c-1293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nr. Nalau Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Alert Bay, B.C. |
| Destination airport: | Prince Rupert, B.C. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DBR after forced landing in Fitz Hugh Sound adjacent to Nalau Island. Pilot Lt W Harry. Brown.MC (RFC Retired) was making first attempt to fly from Victoria, B.C. to Prince Rupert, B.C.
Brown survived by paddling a log into the shipping lane and was picked up by a passing Alaskan steamer.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
G_CABU. Also from "Pacific Airway" p-101 by Chris Weicht ISBN 1-41205728-0