Mid-air collision Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-72768, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-72768
MSN: 122-39227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Mi NNW Prattville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craig AFB, Selma, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a B-25 and crashed out of control, the pilot bailed out but was killed when the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Z-A-AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=4506,1303545&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwijucGCnpuMAxVVg_0HHRZFKHA4FBDoAXoECAQQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false