Accident Vickers Viking IV G-CAEB, Friday 16 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1932
Time:
Type:Vickers Viking IV
Owner/operator:FL Clarke
Registration: G-CAEB
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraser Arm, nr. Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DBF after catching fire in the air & burned to waterline after landing on river.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html