Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-237, Wednesday 4 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:4th FIGp /334th FISqn USAF
Registration: 48-237
MSN: 151-43606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley AFB, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA (KLFI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by the 4th FIG, 334th FIS, USAF. Ditched 4/1/1950 into a river following engine failure near Langley AFB, VA. Pilot James E.Towle safe. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair). First F-86 Sabre loss by the 4th FIG.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213653/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-86.html