ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112764
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-1950 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 48-247 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 Mi S Elberon-VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | KLFI |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:4th FIG, 335th FIS. Engine failure, forced to landing at 3 Mi S Elberon, VA. Written off. Pilot Walter B.Badger. Second F-86 loss by the 4th FIG.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp W.Thompson, R.Dorr