Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-193, Wednesday 8 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB (KRIV), Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1th FIG, 94th FS. Forced landing due to engine failure at 2 miles W of Palm Springs-USA. Written off.Pilot Robert P.Pasqualicchio.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp