Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1104, Sunday 14 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FIG, 60th FIS. Structural failure, crash at Otis AFB. Pilot Bill C. Routt killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp