Accident North American F-86A-1-NA Sabre 47-624, Friday 19 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-1-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 47-624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile east of Romoland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1th FIG, 94th FIS. Fire on flight at 1/2 miles E of Romoland, CA. Pilot Carl E. Fales bail out but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp