Gear-up landing Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1025, Friday 15 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pangborn Field, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larson AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
81th FIG, 91th FIS. Engine failure, fire, belly landing, crashed at Pangborn Field, WA. Written off. Pilot John P.Green, Sep 15, 1950.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp