Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1039, Tuesday 10 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anderson IAP, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
93th FIS. Engine failure, forced to landing, crashed at Anderson IAP, TX. Written off. Pilot Louis F.Turmes killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp