Gear-up landing Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-248, Wednesday 18 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mi N of Aiden, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIG, 335th FIS. Out of fuel, belly landing, crash at 1 Mi N Aiden,VA. Written off. Pilot Luther C. Barcus. 48-248 was damaged before in another accident, Aug 9, 1950.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp