Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-210, Friday 10 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.25 Mi N of Griffiss AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greater Pittsburgh APT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1th FIG, 71th FIS. Mechanical failure and crashed 0.25 miles N of Griffis AFB, NY. Pilot Joseph R.Donahue bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp