ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112792
Last updated: 22 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-NOV-1950 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 48-255 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | George AFB -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:94th FIS. Landing accident due to mechanical failure at George AFB, CA. Written off. Pilot Arnold R.Abrams.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp