Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1160, Wednesday 27 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FIG, 59th FIS. Take off colission at Otis AFB, MA with parked 49-1091. Written off. Pilot Horace E. Carr.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp