Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1116, Tuesday 23 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of Sandwich, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FG, 58th FS. Engine failure, crashed 1 Mile SE Sandwich, MA. Pilot Marcell E. Webb bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp