ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112807
Last updated: 22 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 49-1082 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Raleigh-Durham APT, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Otis AFB |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:33th FIG, 58th FIS. Engine failure, forced landing at Raleigh-Durham APT,NC. Written off.Pilot Coy Lee Austin, April 1, 1951.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp