Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-232, Friday 13 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north of Johnson AFB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johnson AFB (RJTJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIW. Stall/spin, structural failure and crashed at 10 miles N of Johnson AFB-Japan. Pilot William M.Ihrig.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp